Award Recipients

Service Awards Recipients

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service Award: Rene Tanner

Outstanding Library Service Award: Janene Van Leeuwen

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician Award: Elma Shaffer

Outreach Service Award: Nicole Umayam

Outstanding Youth Services Librarian Award: Caitlin Burns

Follett School Librarian of the Year Award: Lisa Morris-Wilkey

Friends of the Oro Valley Public Library Support Staff Scholarship Award: Heather Severson

Library Volunteer of the Year Award: Robert Marlowe

AzLA Louise A. Stephens Memorial Scholarship: Sheryl Orman

Library Leadership: John Walsh

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: Holly Henley

Outstanding Library Services: Ken Zambos

Emerging Leader Award: Jesse Simms

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician Award: Carter Gates

Outreach Services Award: Community Driven Archives Unity, Arizona State University Library 

Outstanding Youth Services Librarian Award: Karen Mack

Follett School Librarian of the Year: Melody Holehan-Kopas

Friends of the Oro Valley Public Library Support Staff Scholarship Award: Victoria Mironenko

Library Volunteer of the Year Award:  Joyce Irwin, Kay Barnes, Mary Waters, Curtis Waters

AzLA Louise A. Stephens Memorial Scholarship: Alexander Soto

2018 Horner Fellow: Michelle Ashley Gohr

Library Leadership: Allison Burke

Outstanding Library Services: Mary Mitchell

AzLA Outstanding Youth Services Librarian: Kelly Pearson

Emerging Leader Award: Suzanne Harvey

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician Award: James Rider

Library Volunteer of the Year Award:  Friends of the Buckeye Public Library and Friends of the Chino Valley Public Library

AzLA Louise A. Stephens Memorial Scholarship: Natalie Menges

2018 Horner Fellow: Yuko Hoshino

Library Leadership: Jen Maney

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: Shelley Mosley (Posthumous)

Outstanding Library Services: Cindy Campbell

AzLA Outstanding Youth Services Librarian: Jusdina Nolin-Brown

Outreach Services Award: Mary Villegas

Library Volunteer of the Year Award:   Pat & Richard Kessler

Emerging Leader Award: Cherise Mead

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician Award: Christopher McGinley

Follett School Librarian of the Year: Julie Andersen

Library Support Staff Scholarship: Vicki Lazaro

Library Leadership: Judy Finney

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: Dale Savage

Outstanding Library Services: Susannah Connor

AzLA Outstanding Youth Services Librarian: David Brown

Outreach Services Award: Dinah Pongyesva

Library Volunteer of the Year Award:  Matt Marion

Emerging Leader Award: Wendy Burk

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician Award: Rebecca Bommersbach

Follett School Librarian of the Year: Patricia Jimenez

Library Support Staff Scholarship: Lisa Mendez

Louise A. Stephens Scholarship: Phoenix Smithey

Library Leadership: Scott Bruner

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: Brenda Brown

Outstanding Library Board: Scottsdale Public Library System Library Advisory Board

Outstanding Library Services: Richard DiRusso

AzLA Outstanding Youth Services Librarian: Kendra Davey

Outreach Services Award: Gertie Lopez

Library Volunteer of the Year Award: Harriet Brown & Kathleen Shea

Emerging Leader Award: Ann Leonard

Louise A. Stephens Scholarship: Sarah Kortemeier

 

Outstanding Library Service: Tara Foxx-Lupo, Pima County Public Library

Emerging Leader Award: Deanna Davis, Casa Grande Public Library

Outreach Services Award: Maria Mucino, Guadalupe Branch Library, MCLD

Library Support Staff Scholarship Award: Shelly Gilliam, Univ. of Arizona SIRLS

Library Volunteer of the Year Award: Paul Whitney, Scottsdale Public Library

AzLA Outstanding Youth Services Librarian Award: Jennifer Kendall, Prescott Public Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: Thomas Farmer, Retired, Pima County Public Library

Library Leadership: Virginia Pannabecker, Virginia Tech University

Outstanding Library Service: Ashley Duncan, Grand Canyon University

Emerging Leader Award: Kassy Rodeheaver, Pima County Public Library

Sharon G. Womack Outstanding Library Technician Award: Susan Pearson, Tucson Unified School District

Outreach Services Award: Toby Wehner, Pima County Public Library

AzLA Outstanding Youth Services Librarian Award: Jennifer Nichols, Pima County Public Library

Library Support Staff Scholarship Award: Sara Guzman, SIRLS, University of Arizona

Library Volunteer of the Year Award: Anita Scales, Friends of the University Libraries, University of Arizona

Newton & Betty Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: Ann Ewbank, Arizona State University – Mary Lou Fulton Teachers College

Follett School Librarian of the Year: Jessica Hawkins, Scottsdale Public Library – Palomino Branch

Library Volunteer of the Year: Scottsdale Public Library Volunteers – Merrill Turley, Shannon Lorenzo-Rivero, Dee Deihl, Sandy Schwartz, and Donna Seward

Outstanding Library Service: Lesa Holstine, Glendale Public Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: Leigh Thomas, Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community Public Library

Outreach Services Award: Amy Bivins, Pima County Public Library

Follett School Librarian of the Year: Verna Hamilton-Washington, Kyrene Altadena Middle School

Library Leadership: Jeff Middleton, Central Arizona College Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: GladysAnn Wells, Arizona State Library, Archives, and Public Records

Emerging Leader Award: Elizabeth Soltero, Pima County Public Library

Library Support Staff Scholarship: Diane Ward, Pima County Public Library

Outreach Services Award: Ella Gomez, Pima County Public Library

Follett School Librarian of the Year: Pamela Gavina, Isaac School District

AzLA Outstanding Youth Services: Darlene Westcott, China Valley Public Library

Library Leadership: Jana Bradley, SIRLS

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service: Holly Henley, Arizona State Library, Archives and Public Records

Emerging Leader Award: Adriana Rendon, Pima County Public Library

Sharon G Womack Outstanding Library Technician: Sandra Mendoza, Chandler Public Library

Outstanding Decision Maker: Secretary of State Ken Bennett

Follett School Librarian of the Year: Karlene Edwards, Sunrise Mountain High School

Outstanding Library Service: Mary Givins, Pima County Public Library

Outreach Services Award: Debbie Winlock, Page Public Library

Library Leadership Award — GladysAnn Wells, Arizona State Library

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service — David Gunckel, Sierra Vista Public Library

Emerging Leader Award — Katherine O’Clair, ASU Library

Outstanding Library Board — Chandler Library Board , Chandler Public Library

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Services — Mary Sanchez, Pima County Public Library

Follett School Librarian of the Year — Mary Ann Mroz, Scott Libby Elementary Library

Outstanding Library Service — Nancy Deegan, Central Arizona College

Library Support Staff Scholarship Award — Casey Walton, Glendale Public Library

Outstanding Decision Maker — Senator John Huppenthal

Outreach Services Award — Pima County Public Library Readrunner Staff — Terry Moreno, Richard Hoctor, and Wade Zelenak

Sharon G Womack Outstanding Library Technician — Nina Grubish, Glendale Public Library

Library Leadership Award —  Dr. Jane Kolbe, Arizona State Library

Follett School Librarian of the Year — Jean Kilker, Maryvale High School

Outreach Services Award — Gina Macaluso, Pima County Public Library

Outstanding Decision Maker —  Pima County Board of Supervisors

Outstanding Library Service — Carl Spitzer, Postal History Foundation

Rising Moon Outstanding Youth Librarian — Donie Gignac, Pima County Public Library

Sharon G. Womack Library Technician of the Year — Vicki Foote and Sally Holguin, Safford City-Graham County Public Library 

Rosenzweig Distinguished Service Award —  Louise Stephens, Glendale Public Library

Outstanding Library Board –Pinal County Board of Supervisors